Can SOPs Be Contrary To Law?
[…] may use deadly force to apprehend a suspected felon only when the officer reasonably believes that the suspect possesses a deadly weapon or any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury; when the officer reasonably believes that the suspect poses an immediate threat of physical violence to the officer or others; or when there is probable cause to believe that the suspect has committed a crime involving the infliction or threatened infliction of serious physical harm. O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20 (b).

The arrest statute furthers states:

No law enforcement agency of this state or of any political subdivision of this state shall adopt or promulgate any rule, regulation, or policy which prohibits a peace officer from using that degree of force to apprehend a suspected felon which is allowed by the statutory and case law of this state. O.C.G.A. § 17-4-20 (d).

Officer Allen argument was based on the Georgia statue of self defense and arrest statues. The rule contradicted the law. The rule did not allow for a judgment call for the officer.