United States of America v. Larry Wright
[…] He was sentenced to sixty months to serve and three years of supervised release.

Wright appealed the conviction on the charge to the jury.  To prove so he had to show that it was unsubstantially correct statement of law, did not cover the charge overall and the court failed to instruct the jury did not allow him to give a valid defense.

Wright countered that he was free from prosecution under:

21 U.S.C. § 885(d). Section 885(d) provides:

Except as provided in sections 2234 and 2235 of title 18, no civil or criminal liability shall be imposed by virtue of this subchapter upon any duly authorized Federal officer lawfully engaged in the enforcement of this subchapter, or upon any duly authorized officer of any State, territory, political subdivision thereof, the District of Columbia, or any possession of the United States, who shall be lawfully engaged in the enforcement of any law or municipal ordinance relating to controlled substances.

Wright argued that he was acting under the auspices of the EBRSO as a sworn deputy sheriff and he could enforce drug laws.  The only question was whether he was acting under the color of law given to him by an EBRSO official at the time.